• Peoria High School Coaching Staff 2018 – 2019

     


    FALL SPORTS

    Cross Country

       Head Coach:  Matt Grimm

       Assistant:      Mike Lawless

     

    Football (Varsity)

       Head Coach: Tim Thornton

        Assistant:      Jeff Roper

                           Michael Deg

                            Ben Mahan

                            Shaun McGinnes

                            Damarvis Dixon

                            Asa Lewis

                           Laura Prochot

    Football (Sophomore)

       Head Coach:  Max Wisniewski

       Assistants:     Dave Fauser

                                                   

    Football (Freshman)

       Head Coach: Aaron Montgomery

       Assistant:     Montell Burton

                          Corey Scott

    Golf-Boys

       Coach:           Matt McCaw             

    Golf – Girls

       Coach:           Ryan Mulcrone

                            Ryan Julius

    Soccer – Boys

       Head Coach:  Brett Heinlein

       Assistants:     Riley Byrne

                            Josh Tobolt

                             

    Swimming—Girls

       Head Coach:  Jacob Dupree
       Assistant:      Courtney Lee

      

    Tennis—Girls

       Head Coach:  Dmitri Krieger

                            Bob Davis

    Volleyball (Varsity)

       Head Coach:  Amy Adamow

     

    Volleyball (Sophomore)

       Coach:  Kari Wuthrich

     

    Volleyball (Freshman)

       Coach:    Mike McGovern

     

    WINTER SPORTS

    Boys Basketball (Varsity)

       Head Coach:  Dan Ruffin

       Assistant:       Ron Ruffin

                            Ricky Spencer                                                            

    Boys Basketball (Sophomore)

       Coach:         Dan Ruffin Jr.

                          Kevin Causley

    Boys Basketball (Freshman)

       Coach:         Ryan Julius

                          Wayne Klein

     

    Girls Basketball (Varsity)

       Head Coach:  Meechie Edwards

       Assistants:     Kelly Craig

    Girls Basketball (Sophomore)

       Coach:  Riley Gardner

    Girls Basketball (Freshman)

       Coach:    Shamar Hill

                     Chitoya Dailey

    Swimming—Boys

       Head Coach: Jacob Dupree

       Assistant:     Steve Stover

               

    Wrestling

       Head Coach:  Shaun McGinnes

       Assistants:     Ben Mahan

                            Montell Burton  

    Intramurals:

      Coach:  Tim Thornton

                  Ben Mahan

                  Jared Lucas

                   Kari Wuthrich

    Multi-Seasonal:

    Cheerleading:       Gina Dailey

    Dance:                 Alaina Rice

    Chess:                 John Lucas

    Key Club:             Kari Wuthrich

                               Ben Mahan

    Student Council:  Laura Prochot

    Scholastic Bowl:   Diane Koch

                              Lucy Wagenbach

    Bass Fishing:     Steve Herridge

    Yearbook:         Jenny Parker   

                            Claire Blankenship       

    Opinion-Newspaper:

       Editor:            Jenny Parker

                            Diane Koch

    SPRING SPORTS

    Baseball (Varsity)

       Head Coach: Max Wisniewski

       Assistant:     Michael Deg

                         

    Baseball (Fresh-Soph)

       Coach:        Aaron Montgomery

     

    Soccer—Girls

       Head Coach: Brett Heinlein

       Assistants:    Josh Tobolt

     

    Softball (Varsity)

       Head Coach: Dan Clemens

       Assistants:    Teresa Harper

                           Gary Callow

                                                                                            

    Tennis—Boys

       Head Coach:  Dmitri Krieger

                            Bob Davis

    Track—Boys

       Head Coach:  Mike Lawless

       Assistants:     Dan Ruffin

                          

     

    Track—Girls

       Head Coach:  Steve Turner

       Assistants:     Mike Lewellyn

                            Ken Burns

                                                   

    Multi-Seasonal:

    Speech:   Jennifer Parker

                 

     

    Class Sponsors:

     Freshman:     Laura Prochot

                          Lucy Kaiser               

     Sophomore:   Michael McGovern

                          Kari Wuthrich

     Junior:          Joanie Graham

                         Jane Aldridge

     Senior:          Diane Koch

     

    Counselors

      A-E   Paula Webb

      F-L   Tammy Collier

      M-R   Jared Lucas

      S-Z   Myskeshia Mitchell