• Click here for the PPS District Athletic Manual.

     

     

    Washington Gifted Middle School Athletic Schedule 2018 - 2019 --Note Changes to Baseball below

     

    SLOW PITCH SOFTBALL

    American League  Lindbergh             Mark Bills             Rolling Acres

    Coolidge                Sterling                 Washington

     

    Girls Softball - Home team listed second

    Game 1 - Thursday 8/23

    Coolidge                   Washington @ Stadium #3

     

    Game 2 - Tuesday 8/28

    Sterling                      Washington @ Stadium #3

     

    Game 3 - Thursday 8/30

    Rolling Acres             Washington @ Stadium #3

     

    Game 4 - Tuesday 9/4

    Washington             Mark Bills      @ RHS

     

    Game 5 - Thursday 9/6

    Washington             Lindbergh      @ Stadium #2

     

      

    Softball Championships – Wednesday 9/12

    American League @ Stadium #1

     

    Game time will be at 3:30 pm.

     

     

    BOYS' BASEBALL

    American League   Lindbergh              Mark Bills             Rolling Acres

    Coolidge                Sterling                 Washington

     

    Boys Baseball - Home team listed second

    Game 3 - Thursday 9/13
       
    Game 3 - Wednesday 9/12
       
    Lindbergh
    Coolidge
    @
    Bradley
    Von Steuben
    Glen Oak
    @
    Washington
    Rolling Acres
    Washington
    @
    Richwoods
           
    Mark Bills
    Manual
    @
    John Gwynn
           
    BYE
    Lincoln
     
     
     
       
    Sterling
    Roosevelt
    @
    Washington
           
                   
    Game 4 - Monday 9/17
       
    Game 4 - Friday 9/14
       
    Washington
    Von Steuben
    @
    Washington
    Glen Oak
    Lindbergh
    @
    Washington
    Rolling Acres
    Coolidge
    @
    Bradley
           
    Roosevelt
    Mark Bills
    @
    John Gwynn
           
    BYE
    Manual
     
           
    Lincoln
    Sterling
    @
    Richwoods
           
           
     
     
       
    Game 5 -Wednesday 9/19
       
    Game 5 -Tuesday 9/18
       
    Von Steuben
    Rolling Acres
    @
    Richwoods
    Washington
    Lindbergh
    @
    Washington
    Coolidge
    Glen Oak
    @
    Bradley
           
    Sterling
    Mark Bills
    @
    Washington
           
    Roosevelt
    BYE
     
     
     
       
    Lincoln
    Manual
    @
    John Gwynn
           
                   
    Game 1 - Tuesday 9/25
       
    Game 1 - Monday 9/24
       
    Lindbergh
    Von Steuben
    @
    Richwoods
    Rolling Acres
    Glen Oak
    @
    Washington
    Coolidge
    Washington
    @
    Bradley
           
    Mark Bills
    BYE
     
     
     
       
    Lincoln
    Roosevelt
    @
    Washington
         
     
    Manual
    Sterling
    @
    John Gwynn
           
                   
    Baseball Championships  - Thursday 9/27
           
    American League @ Richwoods
           
    National League @ Washington

    Game time will be at 3:30 pm.

     

     

     

    BOYS’ SOCCER

    Division 1              Lindbergh              Mark Bills             Rolling Acres

    Coolidge                Von Steuben          Washington

     

    Game 1 - Friday 9/28

    Washington             Coolidge                    @ Sterling #1 - 4:30

     

    Game 2 - Tuesday 10/2

    Washington             Von Steuben             @ Sterling #2 - 4:30

     

    Game 3 - Friday 10/5

    Washington             Rolling Acres             @ Sterling #2 - 4:30

     

    Game 4 - Tuesday 10/9

    Washington             Mark Bills                  @ Sterling #1 - 4:30

     

    Game 5 - Friday 10/12

    Washington             Lindbergh                  @ Sterling #1 - 3:30

     

     

     

    Girls’ Basketball

     

    Girls’ Basketball Schedule

    Games start at 4:00

     

    Division 2              Lindbergh              Mark Bills             Rolling Acres

    Sterling                 Von Steuben          Washington

    Girls Basketball - Home team listed second

    Game 1 - Thursday 9/20

    Washington @ Sterling

     

    Game 2 - Monday 9/24

    Von Steuben @ Washington

     

    Game 3 - Thursday 9/27

    Washington @ BYE

     

    Game 4 - Monday 10/1

    Washington @ Rolling Acres

     

    Game 5 - Thursday 10/4

    Washington @ Mark Bills

     

    Game 6 - Monday 10/8

    Coolidge @ Washington

     

    Game 7 - Thursday 10/11

    Washington @ Lindbergh

     

    Game 8 - Monday 10/22

    Sterling @ Washington

    Girls Basketball - Home team listed second –continue

    Game 9 - Thursday 10/25

    Washington @ Glen Oak

     

    Game 10 - Monday 10/29

    Washington @ Von Steuben

     

    Game 11 - Tuesday 10/30

    Lincoln @ Washington

     

    Game 12 - Thursday 11/1

    Rolling Acres @ Washington

     

    Game 13 -Monday 11/5

    Washington @ Manual

     

    Game 14 - Wednesday 11/7

    Mark Bills @ Washington

     

    Game 15 - Thursday 11/8

    Roosevelt @ Washington

     

    Game 16 - Tuesday 11/13

    Lindbergh @ Washington 

    JV tournament - Wednesday 11/14, Thursday 11/15, Monday 11/19

    Varsity tournament - Monday 11/26, Tuesday 11/27, Wednesday 11/28

     

    Semi finals and finals will be held at Lincoln Middle School

     

     

     

    Boys’ Basketball

     

    Boys’ Basketball Schedule

    Games start at 4:00

     

    Division 2              Lindbergh              Mark Bills             Rolling Acres

    Sterling                  Von Steuben          Washington

     

    Boys Basketball - Home team listed second

     

    Game 1 - Thursday 11/29

    Washington @ Sterling

     

    Game 2 - Monday 12/3

    Von Steuben @ Washington

     

    Game 3 - Thursday 12/6

    Washington @ BYE

     

    Game 4 - Monday 12/10

    Rolling Acres @ Washington

     

    Game 5 - Thursday 12/13

    Washington @ Mark Bills

     

    Game 6 - Monday 12/17

    Coolidge @ Washington

     

    Game 7 - Thursday 12/20

    Washington @ Lindbergh

     

    Game 8 - Monday 1/7

    Sterling @ Washington

     

    Game 9 - Thursday 1/10

    Washington @ Glen Oak

    Boys Basketball - Home team listed second - continue

     

    Game 10 - Monday 1/14

    Washington @ Von Steuben

     

    Game 11 - Thursday 1/17

    Washington @ Rolling Acres

     

    Game 12 - Tuesday 1/22

    Lincoln @ Washington

     

    Game 13 - Thursday 1/24

    Washington @ Manual

     

    Game 14 -Monday 1/28

    Mark Bills @ Washington

     

    Game 15 - Tuesday 1/29

    Roosevelt @ Washington

     

    Game 16 - Thursday 1/31

    Lindbergh @ Washington

     JV tournament - Monday 2/4, Wednesday 2/6, Thursday 2/7

    Varsity tournament - Monday 2/11, Wednesday 2/13, Thursday 2/14

     

    Semi finals and finals will be held at Lincoln Middle School

     

      

    Girls’ Volleyball

    American                   Lincoln                       Lindbergh                  Rolling Acres

    Sterling                      Coolidge                    Washington

    Girls Volleyball - Home team listed second

    Game 1 - Monday 2/25

    Sterling @ Washington

     

    Game 2 - Thursday 2/28

    Coolidge @ Washington

     

    Game 3 - Monday 3/4

    Rolling Acres @ Washington

     

    Game 4 - Thursday - 3/7

    Washington @ Lindbergh

     

    Game 5 - Monday 3/11

    Washington @ Lincoln

     

     

    Volleyball Tournament Information

     

    The City Tournament will be held at Rolling Acres. Trophies will be presented to the four teams of the tournament.

    Championships

    JV Volleyball Championships Wednesday 3/13 @ Rolling Acres

    American League #1 VS American League #2 @ 4:00

     

    Varsity Volleyball Championships Thursday 3/14 @ Rolling Acres

    American League #1 VS American League #2 @ 4:00

     

      

    Boys’ Volleyball

     

    American               Lindbergh              Lincoln                  Rolling Acres

    Coolidge                Mark Bills             Washington

    Games start at 4:00

    Boys Volleyball - Home team listed second

     

    Game 1 - Thursday 3/21

    Coolidge @ Washington

     

    Game 2 - Monday 3/25

    Mark Bills @ Washington

     

    Game 3 - Monday 4/1

    Rolling Acres @ Washington

     

    Game 4 - Thursday 4/4

    Washington @ Lincoln

     

    Game 5 - Monday 4/8

    Washington @ Lindbergh

     

    Volleyball Tournament Information

     

    The City Tournament will be held at Rolling Acres. Trophies will be presented to the four teams of the tournament.

    Championships

    JV Volleyball Championships Wednesday 4/10 @ Rolling Acres

    American League #1 VS American League #2 @ 4:00

     

    Varsity Volleyball Championships Thursday, 4/11 @ Rolling Acres

    American League #1 VS American League #2 @ 4:00

     

     

     

    Girls’ Soccer

    Division 2              Lindbergh              Mark Bills             Rolling Acres

    Von Steuben          Coolidge                Washington

     

    Game 1 Monday 4/29

    Washington              Coolidge                    @ Sterling #1 - 4:30

     

    Game 2 Thursday 5/2

    Washington              Von Steuben             @ Sterling #2 - 4:30

     

    Game 3 Monday 5/6

    Washington              Rolling Acres             @ Sterling #2 - 4:30

     

    Game 4 Thursday 5/9

    Washington              Mark Bills                  @ Sterling #1 - 4:30

     

    Game 5 Monday 5/13

    Washington              Lindbergh                  @ Sterling #1 - 3:30

     

     

    Track –

    MANDATORY PARENT/student MEETING choose 1- a morning and evening option:

                  3/4- 6:00 PM   Library
         or      3/5- 6:40 AM   Room 13

     

    4/5      4:15 p.m.   Track Meet @ Metamora

    4/13    9:00 a.m.   Concordia Lutheran Invitational

    4/18    4:15 p.m.   Peoria Heights *(during spring break-optional)*

    4/25    4:15 p.m   @ IVC Chilicothe

    5/2      4:15 p.m   East Peoria Central @ Eastside, East Peoria

    5/11    10:00 AM   Sectionals Saturday @ Tremont (sectional 35-AA)

    5/17 & 5/18        State Track Meet  https://www.iesa.org/activities/tr/location.asp

                                 We are class AA this year- barely missed the cutoff. Qualifying times linked

    5/21      2:40         End of Season Party- Gym @ school